3rd Annual Northern California International Dragon Boat Championships
October 3rd and 4th, 1998
Race Results 
Saturday, October 3 

 High School Challenge I 
Place Race H1, #1, 9:00AM Time
1 Carlmont 03:18.4
2 Crystal Springs #1 03:21.3
3 San Mateo 03:26.4
NS Menlo Atherton 

 High School Challenge II 
 Race H2, #2, 9:15AM 
1 St. Ignatius 02:57.9
2 Lincoln 03:08.6
3 Thurgood Marshall 03:21.2
4 Phillip Burton 03:25.3

 Race N1, #3, 9:30AM 
1 PG&E Dragon Power 03:37.9
2 Bank of Canton #2 03:41.8
3 False Creek Grandragons 04:04.4
4 Moore Stephens Lee Quan 04:24.7

 High School Challenge III 
 Race H3, #4, 9:45AM 
1 Lowell 02:59.4
2 Washington 03:15.6
3 Hillsdale 03:23.7
4 Crystal Springs #2 04:05.9

 Race N2, #5, 10:00AM 
1 SJ Mercury News Paper Dgns.   03:29.3
2 Tim Wong Chinese Martial Arts 03:50.2
3 Monte Jade Science & Tech. 04:00.7
4 Self Help Dragons 04:09.6

 Race R1, #6, 10:15AM 
1 Concord Pacific Flying Dragons 02:15.4
2 Team Macau 02:19.1
3 San Francisco Police Dept.         02:45.9

 Race N3, #7, 10:30AM 
1 Cal Juice * 02:54.2
2 LLNL We Be Dragons 03:31.4
3 Pacific Bell Hell's Bells 03:53.2
4 Sing Tao News/Chinese Radio 04:02.4
 * Post race adjustment by CDBA 

 Race R2, #8, 10:45AM 
1 Vancouver Sun Strokers NTR
2 Portland Orphan Paddlers NTR
3 Bay Area Dragons NTR
4 Oakland Fire Department NTR

 Race N4, #9, 11:00AM 
1 AT&T/AT&T Bell Labs 03:10.4
2 Esprit de Crew 03:18.0
3 Mixed Warriors #2 03:41.8
4 8x8 AquaBeast 04:12.1

 Race R3, #10, 11:15AM 
1 Sing Fai 02:04.0
2 Wells Fargo Bank 02:14.1
3 Team LeeMAH/KiLeeMAHana 02:21.1
4 Ski Dragons #1 02:36.4

Place Race N5, #11, 11:30AM Time
1 Bay Area Firefighters 03:10.8
2 Club Asean/AACO Blue Dgns.   03:23.1
3 Water Beast 03:25.3
4 San Francisco Sheriff’s Ofc. 03:26.5

 Race R4, #12, 11:45AM 
1 Spirit of Vancouver 02:09.8
2 Bank of America 02:10.2
3 Portland Golden Dragons 02:28.1
4 Oracle Light Waves 02:36.5

 Race N6, #13, 12Noon 
1 Ski Dragons #2 03:20.5
2 Academy Dragons  03:20.9
3 Lucky Strokes 04:03.9
4 Menlo College/Beijing Univ. 05:27.2

 Race R5, #14, 12:15PM 
1 Bank of Canton* 02:15.6
2 Diesel Fish 2:18:03
3 Mixed Warriors #1 02:41.0
4 San Francisco Heat Wave 02:50.3
 * Change in schedule 

 High School Consolation A 
 Race H4, #15, 1:15PM 
1 San Mateo 03:27.2
2 Washington 03:44.7
3 Phillip Burton 04:14.3
4 Hillsdale 05:24.4

 High School Consolation B 
 Race H5, #16, 1:30PM 
1 Lincoln 02:49.2
2 Crystal Springs #2 02:49.8
3 Thurgood Marshall 03:16.2

 Education Challenge 
 Race H6, #17, 1:45PM 
1 Crystal Springs/ Peninsula 03:29.6
2 San Francisco United 03:59.9

 Novice A Quarter Final 1 
 Race N7, #18, 2:00PM 
1 Esprit de Crew 03:09.6
2  Tim Wong Martial Arts 03:36.7
4  LLNL We Be Dragons 03:44.7
3  Bank of Canton #2 03:38.3

 Rec A Semi-Final 1 
 Race R6, #19, 2:15PM 
1 Bank of America 02:09.5
2 Portland Orphan Paddlers 02:12.4
3 Concord Flying Dragons 02:17.3
4 Team LeeMAH 02:21.7

 High School Championship 
 Race H7, #20, 2:30PM 
1 Crystal Springs #1 03:18.5
2 St. Ignatius 03:22.1
3 Carlmont 03:24.6
4 Lowell 03:27.2

 Rec B Semi-Final 1 
Place Race R7, #21, 2:45PM Time
1 Oakland Fire Department 02:21.4
2 Portland Golden Dragons 02:22.5
3 Ski Dragons #1 02:42.5
4 San Francisco Heat Wave 02:42.7

 Novice B Quarter Final 1 
 Race N8, #22, 3:00PM 
1 Sing Tao News/Chinese Rd 03:48.0
2 Self Help Dragons 03:50.2
3 False Creek Grandragons 03:52.0
NS 8x8 AquaBeast 

 Rec A Semi-Final 2 
 Race R8, #23, 3:15PM 
1 Sing Fai 02:07.8
2 Vancouver Sun Strokers 02:09.6
3 Diesel Fish 02:10.0
4 Team Macau 02:22.2

 Novice A Quarter Final 2 
 Race N9, #24, 3:30PM 
1 SJ Mercury News Paper Dg. 03:10.6
2 Academy Dragons 03:10.7
3 Cal Juice 03:37.8
4 PG&E 03:40.8

 Rec B Semi-Final 2 
 Race R9 #25, 3:45PM 
1 Bay Area Dragons 02:22.6
2 Oracle Light Waves 02:29.3
3 San Francisco Police Dept. 02:37.2

 Novice B Quarter Final 2 
 Race N10, #26, 4:00PM 
1 Water Beast 03:24.2
2 Menlo College/Beijing Univ. 03:57.6
3 Monte Jade Science & Tech. 03:59.6
4 Moore Stephens Lee Quan 03:59.9

 Rec A Semi-Final 3 
 Race R10, #27, 4:15PM 
1 Bank of Canton #1 02:05.8
2 Spirit of Vancouver 02:06.8
3 Wells Fargo Bank 02:26.8
4 Mixed Warriors #1 02:42.8

 Novice A Quarter Final 3 
 Race N11, #28, 4:30PM 
1  AT&T/AT&T Bell Labs. 03:12.5
2  Ski Dragons 03:13.5
3  Pacific Bell Hell’s Bells 03:15.3
4 Club Asean/AACO 03:24.4

 Novice B Quarter Final 3 
 Race N12, #29, 4:45PM 
1 Bay Area Fire Fighters 03:14.1
2 Mixed Warriors #2 03:23.8
3 Lucky Strokes 03:43.1

Race Results 
Sunday, October 4, 1998 

 Men’s Semi Final 1 
Place Race M1, #30, 9:00AM Time
1 Bay Area Dragons/Sing Fai 02:11.5
2 Diesel Fish 02:26.8
3 Vancouver/Ski Dragons 02:28.0
NS SFPD/Sheriff’s Office 

 Women’s Semi Final 1 
 Race W1, #31, 9:15AM 
1 Bay Area Dragons/Sing Fai 02:19.1
2 Media Moguls 02:19.3
3 Women Warriors 02:33.8
4 Golden Girls 02:29.5

 Men’s Semi Final 2 
 Race M2, #32, 9:30AM 
1 Team Macau 02:16.2
2 Media Moguls 02:24.4
3 Golden Guys 02:33.9
4 San Francisco Fire Dragons  02:48.4

 Women’s Semi Final 2 
 Race W2, #33, 9:45AM 
1 Team 9 from Outer Space  2:05.49
2 Portland/Diesel Fish 02:34.4
3 Vancouver/Ski Dragons 02:37.4
DQ Flying Dragons/Warriors 02:53.6

 Novice A Semi Final 1 
 Race N13, #34, 10:00AM 
1 Cal Juice 02:32.6
2 Esprit de Crew 02:46.8
3 Academy Dragons 02:53.2
4 AT&T/AT&T Bell Labs 02:57.9

 Rec B Consolation 
 Race R11, #35, 10:15AM 
1 San Francisco Heat Wave 02:20.6
2 Ski Dragons #1 02:25.3
3 San Francisco Police Dept. 02:26.7

 Novice B Semi Final 1 
 Race N14, #36, 10:30AM 
1 Bay Area Fire Fighters 02:55.0
2 False Creek Grandragons 03:10.0
3 Sing Tao News/Chinese R. 03:21.0

 Rec A Consolation 1 
 Race R12, #37, 10:45AM 
1 Portland Orphan Paddlers 02:04.3
2 Team LeeMAH 02:06.3
3 Team Macau 02:08.9
4 Wells Fargo Bank 02:21.6

 Novice A Semi Final 2 
 Race N15, #38, 11:00AM 
1 SJ Mercury News Paper D. 02:45.3
2 Pacific Bell Hell’s Bells 02:46.9
3 Ski Dragons #2 02:49.5
4 Tim Wong Martial Arts 03:04.5

 Rec B Final 
Place Race R13, #39, 11:15AM  Time
1 Oracle Light Waves 02:08.9
2 Bay Area Dragons 02:09.2
3 Portland Golden Dragons 02:11.5
4 Oakland Fire Department 02:17.0

 Novice B Semi Final 2 
 Race N16, #40, 11:30AM 
1 Mixed Warriors #2 02:49.0
2 Lucky Strokes 03:09.9
3 Self Help Dragons 03:48.0
NS Water Beast 

 Rec A Consolation 2 
 Race R14, #41, 11:45AM 
1 Vancouver Sun Strokers 01:58.9
2 Diesel Fish 02:02.1
3 Concord Flying Dragons 02:08.6
4 Mixed Warriors #1 02:23.2

 Novice A Consolation 
 Race N17, #42, 12Noon 
1 Club Asean/AACO 02:43.1
2 LLNL We Be Dragons 02:52.9
3 PG&E Dragon Power 02:58.7
4 Bank of Canton #2 03:00.3

 Bay Area’s Finest Challenge 
 Race C1, #43, 12:15PM 
1 Oakland Fire Department 02:11.7
2 SF Heat Wave & Fire Dragons 02:22.1
DQ SFPD & Sheriff’s Office 02:24.3
 

 Novice B Final 
 Race N19, #44, 12:30PM 
1 Lucky Strokes 02:46.8
2 Mixed Warriors #2 02:48.6
3 Bay Area Fire Fighters 02:50.1
4 False Creek Grandragons 03:19.3

 Rec A Final 
 Race R15, #45, 12:45PM 
1 Bank of Canton #1 01:56.0
2 Spirit of Vancouver 01:56.3
3 Bank of America 02:02.1
4 Sing Fai 02:09.4

 Novice A Final 
 Race N20, #46, 1:00PM 
1 SJ Mercury News Paper Dgs. 02:12.6
2 Ski Dragons #2 02:14.5
3 Esprit de Crew 02:16.3
4 Cal Juice 02:16.8
5 Pacific Bell Hell’s Bells 02:50.5

 Women's Championship 
 Race W3, #47, 1:15PM 
1 Team 9 From Outer Space 02:09.3
2 Portland/Diesel Fish 02:20.7
3 Media Moguls 02:27.8
4 Bay Area Dragons 02:30.4
5 Vancouver/Ski Dragons 02:44.3

 Men’s Championship 
Place Race M3, #48, 1:30PM 
1 Bay Area Dragons/Sing Fai 02:10.0
2 Media Moguls 02:28.0
3 Diesel Fish 02:29.7
4 Team Macau 02:32.2

 Grand Master Challenge 
 Race C2, #49, 1:45PM 
1 Portland Golden Dragons 02:14.7
2 Grand Warriors 02:28.1
3 Vancouver Grandragons 02:52.4
 

 Battle of the Labs 
 Race C3, #50, 2:00PM 
1 AT&T Bell Labs 03:07.2
2 Lawrence Livermore Labs 03:08.9
3 DisCopyLabs 03:15.5
NS Lawrence Berkeley Labs 

 Battle of the Media Titans 
 Race C4, #51, 2:15PM 
1 Spirit of Vancouver 02:05.1
2 Vancouver Sun Strokers 02:07.7
3 Sing Tao News & Chinese Radio 02:12.2
4 SJ Mercury News Paper Dragons 02:28.5

 Battle of the Bankers 
 Race C5, #52, 2:30PM 
1 Bank of Canton 02:26.3
2 Bank of America 02:27.7
3 Bank of the West 02:37.4
4 Wells Fargo Bank 02:44.1

 Northern Lights Challenge 
 Race C6, #53, 2:45PM 
1 Sing Fai 02:00.7
2 Portland Orphan Paddlers 02:12.2
3 CDBA All-Stars 02:13.7
4 Concord Flying Dragons 02:15.5

 Recreational A Champion 
 Bank of Canton 

 Recreational B Champion 
 Oracle Light Waves 

 Novice A Champion 
 SJ Mercury News Paper Dragons 

 Novice B Champion 
 Lucky Strokes 

 Men’s Champion 
 Bay Area Dragons/Sing Fai 

 Women’s Champion 
 Team 9 From Outer Space 

 Challenge Series Champions 
 Oakland Fire Department 
 Portland Golden Dragons 
 AT&T/AT&T Bell Labs 
 Spirit of Vancouver 
 Bank of Canton 
 Sing Fai 

top


Last Updated on 8/09/2000