2nd Annual Northern California International Dragon Boat Championships
Redwood Shores - 1997
Race Course length: 500 meters

 The Champions:

 

Competitive Mixed Championship

 
Place Team Time
1st Portland Wasabi Mixed 2:19:32
2nd Portland Dragon's Breathe Intl 2:20:60
3rd Calgary Team Draco 2:23:00
 

Women's Champions

 

  Wasabi Womens 2:40:80
 

Competitive Men's Champions

 
  Portland Mens 2:20:39
  High School Championship:  
Place Team Time
1st Crystal Springs HS 2:52:62
2nd George Washington HS 3:11:53
3rd Thurgood Marshall SH 3:13:19
  Mixed Recreational Championship:  
Place Team Time
1st Canadian Airlines Flying Dragons 2:22:01
2nd Portland Dragon Sports 2:28:22
3rd Clearnet Spirit of Vancouver 2:30:03
  Mixed Novice Championship:  
Place Team Time
1st * SJ Mercury News Paper Dragons 2:44:03
1st * Mellow Yellow BAD Dragons 2:44:60
1st * KPMG 3:00:28
1st * Ski Dragons 3:04:72
  * Due to a problem with the finals, all teams were awarded 1st place  
 
Individual Race Results - SATURDAY
Place Race/Teams Time
  Education Challenge- Exhibition  
1 Berkeley Paddling Bears 2:46:07
2 SJ City College 3:13:01
  Financial Challenge - Exhibition  
1 H&Q Flying Dragons 2:33:06
2 KPMG 2:47:12
3 Chubb Tubb 2:49:07
  Non-Profit Challenge - Exhibition  
1 SF Chinatown Leos 2:53:07
2 Chi Ski Dragons 3:01:06
3 Club Asean 3:06:66
4 Self-Help for the Elderly 3:26:09
  Martial Arts Challenge - Exhibition  
1 Tim Wong Chinese Martial Arts 2:41:86
2 USA Kung Fu and Wu Shu Federation Region 8 2:42:05
3 KTSF - CH 26 - Tat Wong Kung Fu 2:49:01
4 Yip Kay Lion Dance School 2:53:07
  Media challenge - Exhibition  
1 AsianWeek Dragon Dynamo 3:17:22
2 SJ Mercury Paper Dragons 2:47:05
3 Sing Tao/Chinese Radio 3:16:27
  Womens Rec Prelim  
1 Chix with Stix 3:03:27
2 Bad Babes 3:13:00
3 Women Warriors for the Elderly 3:16:27
  Mens Rec A  
1 Great Britain - Wraysbury Skill & Punting Club 2:30:09
2 Men Behaving BADly 2:31:01
3 Yip Kay Lion Dance School 4:05:26
  Womens Comp Prelim  
1 Wasabi Womens 2:39:38
2 Flying Saucer - Vancouver 2:46:78
3 SF Outrigger 2:47:41
4 Calgary Womens Team 2:53:76
  Mens Rec B  
1 SF Police Department 2:49:20
2 Tim Wong Chinese Martial Arts - Men 2:49:60
3 Bad Men 3:02:48
4 Clearnet/TD Thunder Men - exhibition 2:32:15
  Mens Comp Prelim  
1 Portland Mens 2:15:34
2 We're from Mars - Vancouver 2:26:06
3 Calgary Dragon Force 2:27:03
  Novice Mixed A - Berk  
1 UC Berkeley Paddling Bears unknown
2 Chubb Tubb unknown
3 Pacific Bell Flame Rowers unknown
  Demo - Mayor Challenge Race  
1 Foster City - Men Behaving BADly unknown
2 Redwood City - Oracle unknown
3 San Francisco - SF Police Dept unknown
4 San Jose - SJ Mercury News unknown
  Nov Mixed B  
1 KPMG 2:32:73
2 CitySearch BAD Dragons 2:38:28
3 Braggin Dotes - Precedence 3:04:99
4 San Jose City college 3:24:84
  Comp Mixed A  
1 SF Outrigger  
2 Calgary Draco 2:25:55
3 Portland Dragon Breath International 2:24:03
  Nov Mixed C  
1 SJ Mercury Paper Dragons 2:58:17
2 HP Attack 3:11:18
3 Mellow Yello BAD Dragons 3:16:89
  Comp Mixed B  
1 Portland Wasabi Mixed 2:22:35
2 Great Britain - Wraysbury Skill & Punting Club 2:37:59
3 CDBC - team Yahoo! 2:38:45
  Nov Mixed D  
1 800 ATT Dragons 2:51:37
2 Chi Ski Dragons 2:55:38
3 PacBell 2 3:05:02
4 Kron Golden Gate BAD Dragons 3:38:79
  Rec Mixed A  
1 Portland Dragon Sports 2:28:02
2 Marlin Cove Bad Dragons 2:38:03
3 Vancouver Dragon Driller 2:48:04
  Nov Mixed E  
1 AsianWeek Dragon Dynamo 3:10:51
2 Sing Tao/Chinese Radio 3:12:71
3 Self-Help for the Elderly 3:22:96
  Rec Mixed B  
1 Vancouver Canadian Airlines Flying Dragons 2:33:54
2 Portland PillHill Paddlers 2:40:07
3 KTSF - CH 26 - Tat Wong Kung Fu 2:52:09
  Nov Mixed F  
1 H&Q Flying Dragons unknown
2 SF Chinatown Leos unknown
  Rec Mixed C  
1 Clearnet Spirit of Vancouver 2:36:86
2 Vancouver TD Green Thunder 2:38:40
3 Oracle 2:43:70
  Rec Mixed D  
1 Portland Golden Dragons 2:41:09
2 Team Mehfil Masala - Vancouver 2:43:00
3 Seaddle Paddlers 2:50:08
  High School Heat A  
1 Crystal Springs HS 3:02:75
2 San Mateo HS 3:16:29
3 Lincoln HS 3:19:70
4 Alameda HS 3:57:01
  High School Heat B  
1 Thurgood Marshall HS 3:29:09
2 George Washington HS 3:26:35
3 St Ignatius College Prep 3:29:47
4 Philip Burton HS 3:42:76
  Comp Womens Championship  
1 Wasabi Womens 2:40:80
2 SF outrigger 2:42:52
3 Flying Saucers 2:57:52
  HS Championship  
1 Crystal Springs HS 2:52:62
2 George Washington HS 3:11:53
3 Thurgood Marshall HS 3:13:19
4 San Mateo HS 3:17:34
  Comp Mens Championship  
1 Portland Mens 2:20:39
2 We're from Mars 2:23:97
 
Individual Race Results - SUNDAY 
Place Race/Teams Time
  Rec Mens Consolation  
1 Tim Wong Chinese Martial Arts Winner
2 Yip Kay Lion Dance School  
  Novice Mixed semi-final A  
1 KPMG 2:41:26
2 Chinatown Leos 2:53:20
3 UC Berkeley Paddling Bears 2:59:02
4 Singtao Chinese Radio 3:03:08
  Novice Mixed semi-final B  
1 SJ Mercury Paper Dragons 2:42:41
2 800 ATT Dragons 2:50:62
3 CitySearch BAD Dragons 3:11:34
  Rec Mens Championship  
1 Great Britain - Wraysbury Skill & Punting Club 2:27:34
2 Men Behaving BADly 2:27:51
4 Tim Chinese Martial Arts 3:06:21
  Novice Mixed semi-final C  
1 Ski Dragons 2:46:41
2 HQ Flying Dragons 2:49:62
3 HP Attack 2:54:51
4 Asian Week Dragon Dynamo 3:03:45
  Novice Mixed Consolation semi-final A  
1 Mellow Yellow BAD Dragons 3:01:79
2 Baggin Dotes Precedence 3:05:07
  Novice Mixed Consolation semi-final B  
1 Pacific Bell 2 2:59:10
2 Self Help for the Elderly 3:08:86
  Rec Mixed Semi A  
1 Portland Dragon Sports 2:26:27
2 Canadian Airlines Flying Dragons 2:26:58
3 TD Green Thunder 2:28:30
4 Team Mehfil Masala 2:31:01
  Nov 2nd place finishers  
1 800 ATT Dragons 2:40:25
2 Chinatown Leos 2:45:30
  Rec Mixed Semi B  
1 Clearnet Spirit Of Vancouver 2:26:41
2 Marlin Cove BAD Dragons 2:32:42
3 Portland Golden Dragons 2:36:71
4 Portland PillHill Paddlers 2:36:90
  Nov 3rd Place finishers  
1 Citysearch BAD Dragons 2:43:95
2 HP Attack 2:45:60
3 UC Berkeley Paddling Bears 2:46:02
  Rec Mixed Consolation  
1 Oracle 2:33:86
2 Seaddle Paddle/Dragon Drillers 2:35:85
3 KTSF - CH 26 - Tat Wong Kung Fu 2:45:60
4 Seaddle Paddlers  
  Rec Womens Championship  
1 Chix with Stix 2:56:36
2 Women Warriors for the Elderly 2:57:95
  Comp Mixed Semi-final  
1 Great Britain - Wraysbury Skill & Punting Club 2:24:90
2 Portland Dragons Breathe Intl 2:20:40
3 Portland Wasabi Mixed 2:19:85
4 Calgary Draco 2:24:73
  Comp Mixed Reparche  
1 SF Outrigger 2:24:80
2 Team Yahoo! 2:28:20
  Novice Mixed - 4th place finishers  
1 800 ATT Dragons 2:43:13
2 Singtao Chinese Radio 2:52:40
3 AsianWeek Dragon Dynamo 2:59:10
  Novice Mixed Consolation Final  
1 Mellow Yellow BAD Dragons 2:45:72
2 PacBell 2 2:52:51
3 Self Help for the Elderly 3:12:15
4 Braggin Dotes 3:21:11
  Rec tier 2  
1 Oracle 2:30:00
2 Vancouver TD Green Thunder 2:31:48
3 Portland PillHill Paddlers 2:32:21
4 Seaddle Paddle/Dragon Drillers 2:37:10
  Rec Mixed Champ  
1 Canadian Airlines Flying Dragons 2:22:01
2 Portland Dragon Sports 2:28:22
3 Clearnet Spirit of Vancouver 2:30:03
4 Marlin Cove BAD Dragons 2:33:50
  Rec tier 3  
1 Portland Golden Dragons 2:37:02
2 Team Mehfil Masala 2:37:04
3 KTSF - CH 26 - Tat Wong Kung Fu 2:54:52
  Nov Mixed Champ  
1 SJ Mercury News Paper Dragons 2:44:03
1 Mellow Yellow BAD Dragons 2:44:60
1 KPMG 3:00:28
1 Ski Dragons 3:04:72
  Comp Consolation  
1 Great Britain - Wraysbury Skill & Punting Club 2:30:10
2 CDBC Team Yahoo 2:30:90
3 800 ATT Dragons 2:40:50
  Comp Mixed Championship  
1 Portland Wasabi Mixed 2:19:32
2 Portland Dragon's Breathe Intl 2:20:60
3 Calgary Team Draco 2:23:00
4 San Francisco Outriggers 2:23:25


top


Last Updated on 8/09/2000